🏙️

Curitiba, Brazil

Cost of living · 2025 · Americas · Rent +6.8% vs 2024

1-Bed Rent BRL 2,990 per month
3-Bed Rent BRL 5,981 per month
Groceries BRL 1,602 per month
Transport Pass BRL 262 per month
Utilities BRL 598 per month
Restaurant Meal BRL 48 per person

Rent trend in Curitiba (2022–2026)

Cost breakdown in Curitiba (2025)

Advertisement

Estimated monthly budget in Curitiba

Based on 2025 data. Includes rent, groceries, transport, utilities and occasional dining out.

👤
Single person
BRL 5,837
🏠 Rent BRL 2,990
🛒 Groceries BRL 1,602
🚌 Transport BRL 262
💡 Utilities BRL 598
🍽️ Dining out BRL 384
👨‍👩‍👧
Family (3–4 people)
BRL 11,863
🏠 Rent 3-bed BRL 5,981
🛒 Groceries BRL 4,005
🚌 Transport ×2 BRL 523
💡 Utilities BRL 778
🍽️ Dining out BRL 577

Cost comparison — cities in Brazil (2025)

City 1-Bed Rent Groceries Transport Utilities vs Curitiba
Curitiba BRL 2,990 BRL 1,602 BRL 262 BRL 598
Belo Horizonte BRL 3,097 BRL 1,655 BRL 278 BRL 609 +3.6%
Brasilia BRL 3,204 BRL 1,655 BRL 230 BRL 619 +7.1%
Fortaleza BRL 2,563 BRL 1,495 BRL 240 BRL 534 -14.3%
Rio de Janeiro BRL 3,418 BRL 1,709 BRL 283 BRL 641 +14.3%
Sao Paulo BRL 3,738 BRL 1,816 BRL 294 BRL 694 +25%

Other Americas cities (2025)

Frequently asked questions

What is the cost of living in Curitiba in 2025?

In 2025, a single person living in Curitiba needs approximately BRL 5,837/month, covering rent, groceries, transport and utilities. A family of 3–4 typically spends around BRL 11,863/month. Curitiba is considered a relatively expensive city by global standards.

How much is rent in Curitiba in 2025?

A 1-bedroom apartment in Curitiba costs approximately BRL 2,990/month in 2025. A 3-bedroom apartment runs around BRL 5,981/month. Rent has changed +6.8% vs 2024.

How much do groceries cost in Curitiba?

Monthly grocery costs for one person in Curitiba are approximately BRL 1,602 in 2025. This covers basic supermarket shopping including food and household essentials.

What does public transport cost in Curitiba?

A monthly public transport pass in Curitiba costs BRL 262 in 2025, covering unlimited bus, metro and tram travel within the city.

How much are utilities in Curitiba?

Monthly utility costs in Curitiba average BRL 598 in 2025, covering electricity, heating/cooling, water and internet for a standard apartment.

Is Curitiba expensive to live in?

Curitiba is located in Brazil (Americas). With a 1-bed rent of BRL 2,990/month and total single-person expenses around BRL 5,837/month, it is relatively expensive by global standards.

How much does eating out cost in Curitiba?

A typical restaurant meal for one person in Curitiba costs approximately BRL 48 in 2025. Budget around BRL 384/month if dining out a few times a week.