🏙️

Fortaleza, Brazil

Cost of living · 2023 · Americas · Rent +6.8% vs 2022

1-Bed Rent BRL 2,256 per month
3-Bed Rent BRL 4,512 per month
Groceries BRL 1,316 per month
Transport Pass BRL 212 per month
Utilities BRL 470 per month
Restaurant Meal BRL 38 per person

Rent trend in Fortaleza (2022–2026)

Cost breakdown in Fortaleza (2023)

Advertisement

Estimated monthly budget in Fortaleza

Based on 2023 data. Includes rent, groceries, transport, utilities and occasional dining out.

👤
Single person
BRL 4,554
🏠 Rent BRL 2,256
🛒 Groceries BRL 1,316
🚌 Transport BRL 212
💡 Utilities BRL 470
🍽️ Dining out BRL 301
👨‍👩‍👧
Family (3–4 people)
BRL 9,287
🏠 Rent 3-bed BRL 4,512
🛒 Groceries BRL 3,290
🚌 Transport ×2 BRL 423
💡 Utilities BRL 611
🍽️ Dining out BRL 451

Cost comparison — cities in Brazil (2023)

City 1-Bed Rent Groceries Transport Utilities vs Fortaleza
Fortaleza BRL 2,256 BRL 1,316 BRL 212 BRL 470
Belo Horizonte BRL 2,726 BRL 1,457 BRL 244 BRL 536 +20.8%
Brasilia BRL 2,820 BRL 1,457 BRL 202 BRL 545 +25%
Curitiba BRL 2,632 BRL 1,410 BRL 230 BRL 526 +16.7%
Rio de Janeiro BRL 3,008 BRL 1,504 BRL 249 BRL 564 +33.3%
Sao Paulo BRL 3,290 BRL 1,598 BRL 259 BRL 611 +45.8%

Frequently asked questions

What is the cost of living in Fortaleza in 2023?

In 2023, a single person living in Fortaleza needs approximately BRL 4,554/month, covering rent, groceries, transport and utilities. A family of 3–4 typically spends around BRL 9,287/month. Fortaleza is considered a relatively expensive city by global standards.

How much is rent in Fortaleza in 2023?

A 1-bedroom apartment in Fortaleza costs approximately BRL 2,256/month in 2023. A 3-bedroom apartment runs around BRL 4,512/month. Rent has changed +6.8% vs 2022.

How much do groceries cost in Fortaleza?

Monthly grocery costs for one person in Fortaleza are approximately BRL 1,316 in 2023. This covers basic supermarket shopping including food and household essentials.

What does public transport cost in Fortaleza?

A monthly public transport pass in Fortaleza costs BRL 212 in 2023, covering unlimited bus, metro and tram travel within the city.

How much are utilities in Fortaleza?

Monthly utility costs in Fortaleza average BRL 470 in 2023, covering electricity, heating/cooling, water and internet for a standard apartment.

Is Fortaleza expensive to live in?

Fortaleza is located in Brazil (Americas). With a 1-bed rent of BRL 2,256/month and total single-person expenses around BRL 4,554/month, it is relatively expensive by global standards.