🏙️

Ottawa, Canada

Cost of living · 2022 · Americas

1-Bed Rent CAD 1,760 per month
3-Bed Rent CAD 3,256 per month
Groceries CAD 431 per month
Transport Pass CAD 113 per month
Utilities CAD 145 per month
Restaurant Meal CAD 17 per person

Rent trend in Ottawa (2022–2026)

Cost breakdown in Ottawa (2022)

Advertisement

Estimated monthly budget in Ottawa

Based on 2022 data. Includes rent, groceries, transport, utilities and occasional dining out.

👤
Single person
CAD 2,583
🏠 Rent CAD 1,760
🛒 Groceries CAD 431
🚌 Transport CAD 113
💡 Utilities CAD 145
🍽️ Dining out CAD 134
👨‍👩‍👧
Family (3–4 people)
CAD 4,949
🏠 Rent 3-bed CAD 3,256
🛒 Groceries CAD 1,078
🚌 Transport ×2 CAD 225
💡 Utilities CAD 189
🍽️ Dining out CAD 201

Cost comparison — cities in Canada (2022)

City 1-Bed Rent Groceries Transport Utilities vs Ottawa
Ottawa CAD 1,760 CAD 431 CAD 113 CAD 145
Calgary CAD 1,672 CAD 444 CAD 101 CAD 154 -5%
Edmonton CAD 1,496 CAD 422 CAD 88 CAD 148 -15%
Montreal CAD 1,584 CAD 436 CAD 84 CAD 150 -10%
Toronto CAD 2,288 CAD 458 CAD 145 CAD 163 +30%
Vancouver CAD 2,464 CAD 471 CAD 101 CAD 167 +40%

Frequently asked questions

What is the cost of living in Ottawa in 2022?

In 2022, a single person living in Ottawa needs approximately CAD 2,583/month, covering rent, groceries, transport and utilities. A family of 3–4 typically spends around CAD 4,949/month. Ottawa is considered a mid-range city by global standards.

How much is rent in Ottawa in 2022?

A 1-bedroom apartment in Ottawa costs approximately CAD 1,760/month in 2022. A 3-bedroom apartment runs around CAD 3,256/month.

How much do groceries cost in Ottawa?

Monthly grocery costs for one person in Ottawa are approximately CAD 431 in 2022. This covers basic supermarket shopping including food and household essentials.

What does public transport cost in Ottawa?

A monthly public transport pass in Ottawa costs CAD 113 in 2022, covering unlimited bus, metro and tram travel within the city.

How much are utilities in Ottawa?

Monthly utility costs in Ottawa average CAD 145 in 2022, covering electricity, heating/cooling, water and internet for a standard apartment.

Is Ottawa expensive to live in?

Ottawa is located in Canada (Americas). With a 1-bed rent of CAD 1,760/month and total single-person expenses around CAD 2,583/month, it is mid-range by global standards.

How much does eating out cost in Ottawa?

A typical restaurant meal for one person in Ottawa costs approximately CAD 17 in 2022. Budget around CAD 134/month if dining out a few times a week.

How have living costs in Ottawa changed over time?

LifeIndexed tracks cost of living data for Ottawa from 2022 to 2026. 1-bed rent has increased by 20.7% over this period (from CAD 1,760 in 2022 to CAD 2,124 in 2026). Use the year tabs above to compare costs across years.