Xian, China
Cost of living · 2024 · Asia · Rent +6.4% vs 2023
Rent trend in Xian (2022–2026)
Cost breakdown in Xian (2024)
Estimated monthly budget in Xian
Based on 2024 data. Includes rent, groceries, transport, utilities and occasional dining out.
Cost comparison — cities in China (2024)
| City | 1-Bed Rent | Groceries | Transport | Utilities | vs Xian |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xian | CNY 3,500 | CNY 2,300 | CNY 160 | CNY 380 | — |
| Beijing | CNY 8,000 | CNY 3,400 | CNY 205 | CNY 580 | +128.6% |
| Chengdu | CNY 5,000 | CNY 2,800 | CNY 180 | CNY 450 | +42.9% |
| Chongqing | CNY 4,000 | CNY 2,400 | CNY 170 | CNY 390 | +14.3% |
| Guangzhou | CNY 7,000 | CNY 3,200 | CNY 205 | CNY 560 | +100% |
| Hangzhou | CNY 6,500 | CNY 3,000 | CNY 200 | CNY 520 | +85.7% |
| Shanghai | CNY 8,500 | CNY 3,600 | CNY 205 | CNY 620 | +142.9% |
| Shenzhen | CNY 8,000 | CNY 3,500 | CNY 225 | CNY 610 | +128.6% |
| Wuhan | CNY 4,500 | CNY 2,500 | CNY 180 | CNY 400 | +28.6% |
Other Asia cities (2024)
Frequently asked questions
What is the cost of living in Xian in 2024?
In 2024, a single person living in Xian needs approximately CNY 6,580/month, covering rent, groceries, transport and utilities. A family of 3–4 typically spends around CNY 13,424/month. Xian is considered a relatively expensive city by global standards.
How much is rent in Xian in 2024?
A 1-bedroom apartment in Xian costs approximately CNY 3,500/month in 2024. A 3-bedroom apartment runs around CNY 6,500/month. Rent has changed +6.4% vs 2023.
How much do groceries cost in Xian?
Monthly grocery costs for one person in Xian are approximately CNY 2,300 in 2024. This covers basic supermarket shopping including food and household essentials.
What does public transport cost in Xian?
A monthly public transport pass in Xian costs CNY 160 in 2024, covering unlimited bus, metro and tram travel within the city.
How much are utilities in Xian?
Monthly utility costs in Xian average CNY 380 in 2024, covering electricity, heating/cooling, water and internet for a standard apartment.
Is Xian expensive to live in?
Xian is located in China (Asia). With a 1-bed rent of CNY 3,500/month and total single-person expenses around CNY 6,580/month, it is relatively expensive by global standards.
How much does eating out cost in Xian?
A typical restaurant meal for one person in Xian costs approximately CNY 30 in 2024. Budget around CNY 240/month if dining out a few times a week.
How have living costs in Xian changed over time?
LifeIndexed tracks cost of living data for Xian from 2022 to 2026. 1-bed rent has increased by 17.4% over this period (from CNY 3,080 in 2022 to CNY 3,616 in 2026). Use the year tabs above to compare costs across years.
What is the monthly budget needed to live comfortably in Xian?
To live comfortably in Xian in 2024, a single person needs approximately CNY 6,580/month. This covers rent (CNY 3,500), groceries (CNY 2,300), transport (CNY 160), utilities (CNY 380) and dining out occasionally. A family of 3–4 should budget around CNY 13,424/month.