🏙️

Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan

Cost of living · 2024 · Asia · Rent +6.4% vs 2023

1-Bed Rent EUR 400 per month
3-Bed Rent EUR 750 per month
Groceries EUR 260 per month
Transport Pass EUR 25 per month
Utilities EUR 85 per month
Restaurant Meal EUR 6 per person

Rent trend in Nur-Sultan (2022–2026)

Cost breakdown in Nur-Sultan (2024)

Advertisement

Estimated monthly budget in Nur-Sultan

Based on 2024 data. Includes rent, groceries, transport, utilities and occasional dining out.

👤
Single person
EUR 818
🏠 Rent EUR 400
🛒 Groceries EUR 260
🚌 Transport EUR 25
💡 Utilities EUR 85
🍽️ Dining out EUR 48
👨‍👩‍👧
Family (3–4 people)
EUR 1,633
🏠 Rent 3-bed EUR 750
🛒 Groceries EUR 650
🚌 Transport ×2 EUR 50
💡 Utilities EUR 111
🍽️ Dining out EUR 72

Other Asia cities (2024)

Frequently asked questions

What is the cost of living in Nur-Sultan in 2024?

In 2024, a single person living in Nur-Sultan needs approximately EUR 818/month, covering rent, groceries, transport and utilities. A family of 3–4 typically spends around EUR 1,633/month. Nur-Sultan is considered a affordable city by global standards.

How much is rent in Nur-Sultan in 2024?

A 1-bedroom apartment in Nur-Sultan costs approximately EUR 400/month in 2024. A 3-bedroom apartment runs around EUR 750/month. Rent has changed +6.4% vs 2023.

How much do groceries cost in Nur-Sultan?

Monthly grocery costs for one person in Nur-Sultan are approximately EUR 260 in 2024. This covers basic supermarket shopping including food and household essentials.

What does public transport cost in Nur-Sultan?

A monthly public transport pass in Nur-Sultan costs EUR 25 in 2024, covering unlimited bus, metro and tram travel within the city.

How much are utilities in Nur-Sultan?

Monthly utility costs in Nur-Sultan average EUR 85 in 2024, covering electricity, heating/cooling, water and internet for a standard apartment.

Is Nur-Sultan expensive to live in?

Nur-Sultan is located in Kazakhstan (Asia). With a 1-bed rent of EUR 400/month and total single-person expenses around EUR 818/month, it is affordable by global standards.

How much does eating out cost in Nur-Sultan?

A typical restaurant meal for one person in Nur-Sultan costs approximately EUR 6 in 2024. Budget around EUR 48/month if dining out a few times a week.

How have living costs in Nur-Sultan changed over time?

LifeIndexed tracks cost of living data for Nur-Sultan from 2022 to 2026. 1-bed rent has increased by 27.2% over this period (from EUR 352 in 2022 to EUR 448 in 2026). Use the year tabs above to compare costs across years.

What is the monthly budget needed to live comfortably in Nur-Sultan?

To live comfortably in Nur-Sultan in 2024, a single person needs approximately EUR 818/month. This covers rent (EUR 400), groceries (EUR 260), transport (EUR 25), utilities (EUR 85) and dining out occasionally. A family of 3–4 should budget around EUR 1,633/month.

Advertisement