🏙️

Lyon, France

Cost of living · 2023 · Europe · Rent +6.8% vs 2022

1-Bed Rent EUR 1,128 per month
3-Bed Rent EUR 1,974 per month
Groceries EUR 329 per month
Transport Pass EUR 61 per month
Utilities EUR 113 per month
Restaurant Meal EUR 11 per person

Rent trend in Lyon (2022–2026)

Cost breakdown in Lyon (2023)

Advertisement

Estimated monthly budget in Lyon

Based on 2023 data. Includes rent, groceries, transport, utilities and occasional dining out.

👤
Single person
EUR 1,721
🏠 Rent EUR 1,128
🛒 Groceries EUR 329
🚌 Transport EUR 61
💡 Utilities EUR 113
🍽️ Dining out EUR 90
👨‍👩‍👧
Family (3–4 people)
EUR 3,201
🏠 Rent 3-bed EUR 1,974
🛒 Groceries EUR 823
🚌 Transport ×2 EUR 122
💡 Utilities EUR 147
🍽️ Dining out EUR 135

Cost comparison — cities in France (2023)

City 1-Bed Rent Groceries Transport Utilities vs Lyon
Lyon EUR 1,128 EUR 329 EUR 61 EUR 113
Bordeaux EUR 893 EUR 310 EUR 52 EUR 105 -20.8%
Marseille EUR 893 EUR 310 EUR 52 EUR 103 -20.8%
Nice EUR 1,034 EUR 320 EUR 52 EUR 108 -8.3%
Paris EUR 1,786 EUR 395 EUR 83 EUR 146 +58.3%
Toulouse EUR 846 EUR 301 EUR 52 EUR 103 -25%

Frequently asked questions

What is the cost of living in Lyon in 2023?

In 2023, a single person living in Lyon needs approximately EUR 1,721/month, covering rent, groceries, transport and utilities. A family of 3–4 typically spends around EUR 3,201/month. Lyon is considered a mid-range city by global standards.

How much is rent in Lyon in 2023?

A 1-bedroom apartment in Lyon costs approximately EUR 1,128/month in 2023. A 3-bedroom apartment runs around EUR 1,974/month. Rent has changed +6.8% vs 2022.

How much do groceries cost in Lyon?

Monthly grocery costs for one person in Lyon are approximately EUR 329 in 2023. This covers basic supermarket shopping including food and household essentials.

What does public transport cost in Lyon?

A monthly public transport pass in Lyon costs EUR 61 in 2023, covering unlimited bus, metro and tram travel within the city.

How much are utilities in Lyon?

Monthly utility costs in Lyon average EUR 113 in 2023, covering electricity, heating/cooling, water and internet for a standard apartment.

Is Lyon expensive to live in?

Lyon is located in France (Europe). With a 1-bed rent of EUR 1,128/month and total single-person expenses around EUR 1,721/month, it is mid-range by global standards.

How much does eating out cost in Lyon?

A typical restaurant meal for one person in Lyon costs approximately EUR 11 in 2023. Budget around EUR 90/month if dining out a few times a week.

How have living costs in Lyon changed over time?

LifeIndexed tracks cost of living data for Lyon from 2022 to 2026. 1-bed rent has increased by 19.6% over this period (from EUR 1,056 in 2022 to EUR 1,263 in 2026). Use the year tabs above to compare costs across years.

What is the monthly budget needed to live comfortably in Lyon?

To live comfortably in Lyon in 2023, a single person needs approximately EUR 1,721/month. This covers rent (EUR 1,128), groceries (EUR 329), transport (EUR 61), utilities (EUR 113) and dining out occasionally. A family of 3–4 should budget around EUR 3,201/month.

Advertisement