🏙️

Paris, France

Cost of living · 2024 · Europe · Rent +6.4% vs 2023

1-Bed Rent EUR 1,900 per month
3-Bed Rent EUR 3,600 per month
Groceries EUR 420 per month
Transport Pass EUR 88 per month
Utilities EUR 155 per month
Restaurant Meal EUR 15 per person

Rent trend in Paris (2022–2026)

Cost breakdown in Paris (2024)

Advertisement

Estimated monthly budget in Paris

Based on 2024 data. Includes rent, groceries, transport, utilities and occasional dining out.

👤
Single person
EUR 2,683
🏠 Rent EUR 1,900
🛒 Groceries EUR 420
🚌 Transport EUR 88
💡 Utilities EUR 155
🍽️ Dining out EUR 120
👨‍👩‍👧
Family (3–4 people)
EUR 5,208
🏠 Rent 3-bed EUR 3,600
🛒 Groceries EUR 1,050
🚌 Transport ×2 EUR 176
💡 Utilities EUR 202
🍽️ Dining out EUR 180

Cost comparison — cities in France (2024)

City 1-Bed Rent Groceries Transport Utilities vs Paris
Paris EUR 1,900 EUR 420 EUR 88 EUR 155
Bordeaux EUR 950 EUR 330 EUR 55 EUR 112 -50%
Lyon EUR 1,200 EUR 350 EUR 65 EUR 120 -36.8%
Marseille EUR 950 EUR 330 EUR 55 EUR 110 -50%
Nice EUR 1,100 EUR 340 EUR 55 EUR 115 -42.1%
Toulouse EUR 900 EUR 320 EUR 55 EUR 110 -52.6%

Other Europe cities (2024)

Frequently asked questions

What is the cost of living in Paris in 2024?

In 2024, a single person living in Paris needs approximately EUR 2,683/month, covering rent, groceries, transport and utilities. A family of 3–4 typically spends around EUR 5,208/month. Paris is considered a mid-range city by global standards.

How much is rent in Paris in 2024?

A 1-bedroom apartment in Paris costs approximately EUR 1,900/month in 2024. A 3-bedroom apartment runs around EUR 3,600/month. Rent has changed +6.4% vs 2023.

How much do groceries cost in Paris?

Monthly grocery costs for one person in Paris are approximately EUR 420 in 2024. This covers basic supermarket shopping including food and household essentials.

What does public transport cost in Paris?

A monthly public transport pass in Paris costs EUR 88 in 2024, covering unlimited bus, metro and tram travel within the city.

How much are utilities in Paris?

Monthly utility costs in Paris average EUR 155 in 2024, covering electricity, heating/cooling, water and internet for a standard apartment.

Is Paris expensive to live in?

Paris is located in France (Europe). With a 1-bed rent of EUR 1,900/month and total single-person expenses around EUR 2,683/month, it is mid-range by global standards.

How much does eating out cost in Paris?

A typical restaurant meal for one person in Paris costs approximately EUR 15 in 2024. Budget around EUR 120/month if dining out a few times a week.