Naples, Italy
Cost of living · 2025 · Europe · Rent +2.8% vs 2024
Rent trend in Naples (2022–2026)
Cost breakdown in Naples (2025)
Estimated monthly budget in Naples
Based on 2025 data. Includes rent, groceries, transport, utilities and occasional dining out.
Cost comparison — cities in Italy (2025)
Other Europe cities (2025)
Frequently asked questions
What is the cost of living in Naples in 2025?
In 2025, a single person living in Naples needs approximately EUR 1,475/month, covering rent, groceries, transport and utilities. A family of 3–4 typically spends around EUR 2,796/month. Naples is considered a affordable city by global standards.
How much is rent in Naples in 2025?
A 1-bedroom apartment in Naples costs approximately EUR 822/month in 2025. A 3-bedroom apartment runs around EUR 1,439/month. Rent has changed +2.8% vs 2024.
How much do groceries cost in Naples?
Monthly grocery costs for one person in Naples are approximately EUR 350 in 2025. This covers basic supermarket shopping including food and household essentials.
What does public transport cost in Naples?
A monthly public transport pass in Naples costs EUR 103 in 2025, covering unlimited bus, metro and tram travel within the city.
How much are utilities in Naples?
Monthly utility costs in Naples average EUR 118 in 2025, covering electricity, heating/cooling, water and internet for a standard apartment.
Is Naples expensive to live in?
Naples is located in Italy (Europe). With a 1-bed rent of EUR 822/month and total single-person expenses around EUR 1,475/month, it is affordable by global standards.
How much does eating out cost in Naples?
A typical restaurant meal for one person in Naples costs approximately EUR 10 in 2025. Budget around EUR 82/month if dining out a few times a week.
How have living costs in Naples changed over time?
LifeIndexed tracks cost of living data for Naples from 2022 to 2026. 1-bed rent has increased by 19.2% over this period (from EUR 704 in 2022 to EUR 839 in 2026). Use the year tabs above to compare costs across years.
What is the monthly budget needed to live comfortably in Naples?
To live comfortably in Naples in 2025, a single person needs approximately EUR 1,475/month. This covers rent (EUR 822), groceries (EUR 350), transport (EUR 103), utilities (EUR 118) and dining out occasionally. A family of 3–4 should budget around EUR 2,796/month.