Year: 2026 2025 2024
🏠

Johannesburg, South Africa

Property prices · 2024 · Africa

Price/sqm — City Centre ZAR 28,000
Price/sqm — Outside Centre ZAR 17,000
1-Bed Rent / Month ZAR 9,500
3-Bed Rent / Month ZAR 18,500
Avg Mortgage Rate 11.50%
Price-to-Rent Ratio 14.0x Buying may offer better long-term value

Property price trend in Johannesburg (2024–2026)

Advertisement

Property comparison — cities in South Africa (2024)

City Centre /sqm Outside /sqm 1-Bed Rent vs Johannesburg
Johannesburg ZAR 28,000 ZAR 17,000 ZAR 9,500
Cape Town ZAR 42,000 ZAR 25,000 ZAR 15,000 +50%
Durban ZAR 22,000 ZAR 14,500 ZAR 7,500 -21.4%
Pretoria ZAR 18,000 ZAR 11,800 ZAR 6,200 -35.7%

Other Africa cities (2024)

Frequently asked questions

How much does property cost in Johannesburg in 2024?

In Johannesburg, the average price per sqm in the city centre is ZAR 28,000, and ZAR 17,000 outside the centre (2024 data). Prices have risen 7% since 2024.

How much is rent in Johannesburg in 2024?

A 1-bedroom apartment in Johannesburg rents for approximately ZAR 9,500 per month in 2024. A 3-bedroom apartment costs around ZAR 18,500/month.

Is it better to buy or rent in Johannesburg?

Buying may offer better long-term value in Johannesburg. The price-to-rent ratio is 14.0x — it would take approximately 14.0 years of rental payments to equal the property purchase price. Current mortgage rates are approximately 11.50%.

What are mortgage rates in South Africa in 2024?

The average mortgage rate in South Africa is approximately 11.50% as of 2024. With a price-to-rent ratio of 14.0x, buyers should carefully weigh mortgage costs against rental savings.

What is the price per sqm in Johannesburg?

The average property price per square metre in Johannesburg city centre is ZAR 28,000 in 2024. Outside the centre, expect to pay around ZAR 17,000/sqm.

Advertisement