Year: 2026 2025 2024
🏠

Los Angeles, United States

Property prices · 2026 · Americas · Price +2.9% vs 2025

Price/sqm — City Centre USD 12,305
Price/sqm — Outside Centre USD 8,025
1-Bed Rent / Month USD 2,996
3-Bed Rent / Month USD 5,564
Avg Mortgage Rate 6.80%
Price-to-Rent Ratio 22.0x Renting is generally more cost-effective

Property price trend in Los Angeles (2024–2026)

Advertisement

Property comparison — cities in United States (2026)

City Centre /sqm Outside /sqm 1-Bed Rent vs Los Angeles
Los Angeles USD 12,305 USD 8,025 USD 2,996
New York USD 19,795 USD 11,235 USD 3,745 +60.9%
San Francisco USD 17,976 USD 10,486 USD 3,424 +46.1%
Seattle USD 12,305 USD 7,704 USD 2,996 0%
Boston USD 10,914 USD 6,848 USD 2,782 -11.3%
Washington DC USD 10,165 USD 6,313 USD 2,568 -17.4%
Miami USD 9,095 USD 5,885 USD 2,675 -26.1%
Austin USD 7,704 USD 4,815 USD 2,033 -37.4%
Denver USD 7,276 USD 4,494 USD 1,926 -40.9%

Other Americas cities (2026)

Frequently asked questions

How much does property cost in Los Angeles in 2026?

In Los Angeles, the average price per sqm in the city centre is USD 12,305, and USD 8,025 outside the centre (2026 data). Prices have risen 7% since 2024.

How much is rent in Los Angeles in 2026?

A 1-bedroom apartment in Los Angeles rents for approximately USD 2,996 per month in 2026. A 3-bedroom apartment costs around USD 5,564/month.

Is it better to buy or rent in Los Angeles?

Renting is generally more cost-effective in Los Angeles. The price-to-rent ratio is 22.0x — it would take approximately 22.0 years of rental payments to equal the property purchase price. Current mortgage rates are approximately 6.80%.

What are mortgage rates in United States in 2026?

The average mortgage rate in United States is approximately 6.80% as of 2026. With a price-to-rent ratio of 22.0x, buyers should carefully weigh mortgage costs against rental savings.

How have property prices in Los Angeles changed?

Property prices in Los Angeles have changed +2.9% vs 2025. Since 2024, prices have increased by 7%. Use the year tabs above to compare prices across years.

What is the price per sqm in Los Angeles?

The average property price per square metre in Los Angeles city centre is USD 12,305 in 2026. Outside the centre, expect to pay around USD 8,025/sqm.