Year: 2026 2025 2024
🏠

Austin, United States

Property prices · 2026 · Americas · Price +3.1% vs 2025

Price/sqm — City Centre USD 7,704
Price/sqm — Outside Centre USD 4,815
1-Bed Rent / Month USD 2,033
3-Bed Rent / Month USD 3,317
Avg Mortgage Rate 7.00%
Price-to-Rent Ratio 18.0x Buying and renting are roughly comparable

Property price trend in Austin (2024–2026)

Advertisement

Property comparison — cities in United States (2026)

City Centre /sqm Outside /sqm 1-Bed Rent vs Austin
Austin USD 7,704 USD 4,815 USD 2,033
New York USD 19,795 USD 11,235 USD 3,745 +156.9%
San Francisco USD 17,976 USD 10,486 USD 3,424 +133.3%
Seattle USD 12,305 USD 7,704 USD 2,996 +59.7%
Los Angeles USD 12,305 USD 8,025 USD 2,996 +59.7%
Boston USD 10,914 USD 6,848 USD 2,782 +41.7%
Washington DC USD 10,165 USD 6,313 USD 2,568 +31.9%
Miami USD 9,095 USD 5,885 USD 2,675 +18.1%
Denver USD 7,276 USD 4,494 USD 1,926 -5.6%

Other Americas cities (2026)

Frequently asked questions

How much does property cost in Austin in 2026?

In Austin, the average price per sqm in the city centre is USD 7,704, and USD 4,815 outside the centre (2026 data). Prices have risen 7% since 2024.

How much is rent in Austin in 2026?

A 1-bedroom apartment in Austin rents for approximately USD 2,033 per month in 2026. A 3-bedroom apartment costs around USD 3,317/month.

Is it better to buy or rent in Austin?

Buying and renting are roughly comparable in Austin. The price-to-rent ratio is 18.0x — it would take approximately 18.0 years of rental payments to equal the property purchase price. Current mortgage rates are approximately 7.00%.

What are mortgage rates in United States in 2026?

The average mortgage rate in United States is approximately 7.00% as of 2026. With a price-to-rent ratio of 18.0x, buyers should carefully weigh mortgage costs against rental savings.

How have property prices in Austin changed?

Property prices in Austin have changed +3.1% vs 2025. Since 2024, prices have increased by 7%. Use the year tabs above to compare prices across years.

What is the price per sqm in Austin?

The average property price per square metre in Austin city centre is USD 7,704 in 2026. Outside the centre, expect to pay around USD 4,815/sqm.

Advertisement