Year: 2026 2025 2024
🏠

Austin, United States

Property prices · 2024 · Americas

Price/sqm — City Centre USD 7,200
Price/sqm — Outside Centre USD 4,500
1-Bed Rent / Month USD 1,900
3-Bed Rent / Month USD 3,100
Avg Mortgage Rate 7.00%
Price-to-Rent Ratio 18.0x Buying and renting are roughly comparable

Property price trend in Austin (2024–2026)

Advertisement

Property comparison — cities in United States (2024)

City Centre /sqm Outside /sqm 1-Bed Rent vs Austin
Austin USD 7,200 USD 4,500 USD 1,900
New York USD 18,500 USD 10,500 USD 3,500 +156.9%
San Francisco USD 16,800 USD 9,800 USD 3,200 +133.3%
Seattle USD 11,500 USD 7,200 USD 2,800 +59.7%
Los Angeles USD 11,500 USD 7,500 USD 2,800 +59.7%
Boston USD 10,200 USD 6,400 USD 2,600 +41.7%
Washington DC USD 9,500 USD 5,900 USD 2,400 +31.9%
Miami USD 8,500 USD 5,500 USD 2,500 +18.1%
Denver USD 6,800 USD 4,200 USD 1,800 -5.6%

Other Americas cities (2024)

Frequently asked questions

How much does property cost in Austin in 2024?

In Austin, the average price per sqm in the city centre is USD 7,200, and USD 4,500 outside the centre (2024 data). Prices have risen 7% since 2024.

How much is rent in Austin in 2024?

A 1-bedroom apartment in Austin rents for approximately USD 1,900 per month in 2024. A 3-bedroom apartment costs around USD 3,100/month.

Is it better to buy or rent in Austin?

Buying and renting are roughly comparable in Austin. The price-to-rent ratio is 18.0x — it would take approximately 18.0 years of rental payments to equal the property purchase price. Current mortgage rates are approximately 7.00%.

What are mortgage rates in United States in 2024?

The average mortgage rate in United States is approximately 7.00% as of 2024. With a price-to-rent ratio of 18.0x, buyers should carefully weigh mortgage costs against rental savings.

What is the price per sqm in Austin?

The average property price per square metre in Austin city centre is USD 7,200 in 2024. Outside the centre, expect to pay around USD 4,500/sqm.

Advertisement