Year: 2026 2025 2024
🏠

Salzburg, Austria

Property prices · 2025 · Europe · Price +4% vs 2024

Price/sqm — City Centre EUR 7,280
Price/sqm — Outside Centre EUR 4,784
1-Bed Rent / Month EUR 1,456
3-Bed Rent / Month EUR 2,288
Avg Mortgage Rate 3.50%
Price-to-Rent Ratio 24.0x Renting is generally more cost-effective

Property price trend in Salzburg (2024–2026)

Advertisement

Property comparison — cities in Austria (2025)

City Centre /sqm Outside /sqm 1-Bed Rent vs Salzburg
Salzburg EUR 7,280 EUR 4,784 EUR 1,456
Vienna EUR 7,072 EUR 4,368 EUR 1,456 -2.9%
Graz EUR 5,408 EUR 3,640 EUR 1,144 -25.7%

Other Europe cities (2025)

Frequently asked questions

How much does property cost in Salzburg in 2025?

In Salzburg, the average price per sqm in the city centre is EUR 7,280, and EUR 4,784 outside the centre (2025 data). Prices have risen 7.5% since 2024.

How much is rent in Salzburg in 2025?

A 1-bedroom apartment in Salzburg rents for approximately EUR 1,456 per month in 2025. A 3-bedroom apartment costs around EUR 2,288/month.

Is it better to buy or rent in Salzburg?

Renting is generally more cost-effective in Salzburg. The price-to-rent ratio is 24.0x — it would take approximately 24.0 years of rental payments to equal the property purchase price. Current mortgage rates are approximately 3.50%.

What are mortgage rates in Austria in 2025?

The average mortgage rate in Austria is approximately 3.50% as of 2025. With a price-to-rent ratio of 24.0x, buyers should carefully weigh mortgage costs against rental savings.

How have property prices in Salzburg changed?

Property prices in Salzburg have changed +4% vs 2024. Since 2024, prices have increased by 7.5%. Use the year tabs above to compare prices across years.

What is the price per sqm in Salzburg?

The average property price per square metre in Salzburg city centre is EUR 7,280 in 2025. Outside the centre, expect to pay around EUR 4,784/sqm.

Advertisement