Marseille, France
Property prices · 2024 · Europe
Property price trend in Marseille (2024–2026)
Property comparison — cities in France (2024)
| City | Centre /sqm | Outside /sqm | 1-Bed Rent | vs Marseille |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marseille | EUR 4,200 | EUR 2,700 | EUR 1,000 | — |
| Paris | EUR 10,800 | EUR 6,500 | EUR 1,800 | +157.1% |
| Nice | EUR 6,500 | EUR 4,200 | EUR 1,400 | +54.8% |
| Lyon | EUR 5,800 | EUR 3,700 | EUR 1,300 | +38.1% |
| Bordeaux | EUR 5,200 | EUR 3,300 | EUR 1,150 | +23.8% |
| Toulouse | EUR 4,500 | EUR 2,900 | EUR 1,050 | +7.1% |
Other Europe cities (2024)
Frequently asked questions
How much does property cost in Marseille in 2024?
In Marseille, the average price per sqm in the city centre is EUR 4,200, and EUR 2,700 outside the centre (2024 data). Prices have risen 7.5% since 2024.
How much is rent in Marseille in 2024?
A 1-bedroom apartment in Marseille rents for approximately EUR 1,000 per month in 2024. A 3-bedroom apartment costs around EUR 1,600/month.
Is it better to buy or rent in Marseille?
Buying and renting are roughly comparable in Marseille. The price-to-rent ratio is 19.0x — it would take approximately 19.0 years of rental payments to equal the property purchase price. Current mortgage rates are approximately 3.80%.
What are mortgage rates in France in 2024?
The average mortgage rate in France is approximately 3.80% as of 2024. With a price-to-rent ratio of 19.0x, buyers should carefully weigh mortgage costs against rental savings.
What is the price per sqm in Marseille?
The average property price per square metre in Marseille city centre is EUR 4,200 in 2024. Outside the centre, expect to pay around EUR 2,700/sqm.