Year: 2026 2025 2024
🏠

Bristol, United Kingdom

Property prices · 2024 · Europe

Price/sqm — City Centre GBP 4,800
Price/sqm — Outside Centre GBP 3,000
1-Bed Rent / Month GBP 1,350
3-Bed Rent / Month GBP 2,100
Avg Mortgage Rate 4.50%
Price-to-Rent Ratio 19.0x Buying and renting are roughly comparable

Property price trend in Bristol (2024–2026)

Advertisement

Property comparison — cities in United Kingdom (2024)

City Centre /sqm Outside /sqm 1-Bed Rent vs Bristol
Bristol GBP 4,800 GBP 3,000 GBP 1,350
London GBP 12,500 GBP 7,200 GBP 2,200 +160.4%
Edinburgh GBP 5,200 GBP 3,200 GBP 1,400 +8.3%
Manchester GBP 4,500 GBP 2,800 GBP 1,300 -6.3%
Birmingham GBP 3,800 GBP 2,400 GBP 1,100 -20.8%
Leeds GBP 3,200 GBP 2,000 GBP 1,000 -33.3%

Other Europe cities (2024)

Frequently asked questions

How much does property cost in Bristol in 2024?

In Bristol, the average price per sqm in the city centre is GBP 4,800, and GBP 3,000 outside the centre (2024 data). Prices have risen 6.5% since 2024.

How much is rent in Bristol in 2024?

A 1-bedroom apartment in Bristol rents for approximately GBP 1,350 per month in 2024. A 3-bedroom apartment costs around GBP 2,100/month.

Is it better to buy or rent in Bristol?

Buying and renting are roughly comparable in Bristol. The price-to-rent ratio is 19.0x — it would take approximately 19.0 years of rental payments to equal the property purchase price. Current mortgage rates are approximately 4.50%.

What are mortgage rates in United Kingdom in 2024?

The average mortgage rate in United Kingdom is approximately 4.50% as of 2024. With a price-to-rent ratio of 19.0x, buyers should carefully weigh mortgage costs against rental savings.

What is the price per sqm in Bristol?

The average property price per square metre in Bristol city centre is GBP 4,800 in 2024. Outside the centre, expect to pay around GBP 3,000/sqm.

Advertisement