🏙️

Luanda, Angola

Cost of living · 2024 · Africa · Rent +6.4% vs 2023

1-Bed Rent USD 1,800 per month
3-Bed Rent USD 3,400 per month
Groceries USD 480 per month
Transport Pass USD 45 per month
Utilities USD 180 per month
Restaurant Meal USD 15 per person

Rent trend in Luanda (2022–2026)

Cost breakdown in Luanda (2024)

Advertisement

Estimated monthly budget in Luanda

Based on 2024 data. Includes rent, groceries, transport, utilities and occasional dining out.

👤
Single person
USD 2,625
🏠 Rent USD 1,800
🛒 Groceries USD 480
🚌 Transport USD 45
💡 Utilities USD 180
🍽️ Dining out USD 120
👨‍👩‍👧
Family (3–4 people)
USD 5,104
🏠 Rent 3-bed USD 3,400
🛒 Groceries USD 1,200
🚌 Transport ×2 USD 90
💡 Utilities USD 234
🍽️ Dining out USD 180

Other Africa cities (2024)

Frequently asked questions

What is the cost of living in Luanda in 2024?

In 2024, a single person living in Luanda needs approximately USD 2,625/month, covering rent, groceries, transport and utilities. A family of 3–4 typically spends around USD 5,104/month. Luanda is considered a mid-range city by global standards.

How much is rent in Luanda in 2024?

A 1-bedroom apartment in Luanda costs approximately USD 1,800/month in 2024. A 3-bedroom apartment runs around USD 3,400/month. Rent has changed +6.4% vs 2023.

How much do groceries cost in Luanda?

Monthly grocery costs for one person in Luanda are approximately USD 480 in 2024. This covers basic supermarket shopping including food and household essentials.

What does public transport cost in Luanda?

A monthly public transport pass in Luanda costs USD 45 in 2024, covering unlimited bus, metro and tram travel within the city.

How much are utilities in Luanda?

Monthly utility costs in Luanda average USD 180 in 2024, covering electricity, heating/cooling, water and internet for a standard apartment.

Is Luanda expensive to live in?

Luanda is located in Angola (Africa). With a 1-bed rent of USD 1,800/month and total single-person expenses around USD 2,625/month, it is mid-range by global standards.

How much does eating out cost in Luanda?

A typical restaurant meal for one person in Luanda costs approximately USD 15 in 2024. Budget around USD 120/month if dining out a few times a week.

How have living costs in Luanda changed over time?

LifeIndexed tracks cost of living data for Luanda from 2022 to 2026. 1-bed rent has increased by 51.5% over this period (from USD 1,584 in 2022 to USD 2,400 in 2026). Use the year tabs above to compare costs across years.

What is the monthly budget needed to live comfortably in Luanda?

To live comfortably in Luanda in 2024, a single person needs approximately USD 2,625/month. This covers rent (USD 1,800), groceries (USD 480), transport (USD 45), utilities (USD 180) and dining out occasionally. A family of 3–4 should budget around USD 5,104/month.

Advertisement