🏙️

Alexandria, Egypt

Cost of living · 2024 · Africa · Rent +6.4% vs 2023

1-Bed Rent EGP 7,500 per month
3-Bed Rent EGP 14,000 per month
Groceries EGP 2,900 per month
Transport Pass EGP 290 per month
Utilities EGP 950 per month
Restaurant Meal EGP 140 per person

Rent trend in Alexandria (2022–2026)

Cost breakdown in Alexandria (2024)

Advertisement

Estimated monthly budget in Alexandria

Based on 2024 data. Includes rent, groceries, transport, utilities and occasional dining out.

👤
Single person
EGP 12,760
🏠 Rent EGP 7,500
🛒 Groceries EGP 2,900
🚌 Transport EGP 290
💡 Utilities EGP 950
🍽️ Dining out EGP 1,120
👨‍👩‍👧
Family (3–4 people)
EGP 24,745
🏠 Rent 3-bed EGP 14,000
🛒 Groceries EGP 7,250
🚌 Transport ×2 EGP 580
💡 Utilities EGP 1,235
🍽️ Dining out EGP 1,680

Cost comparison — cities in Egypt (2024)

City 1-Bed Rent Groceries Transport Utilities vs Alexandria
Alexandria EGP 7,500 EGP 2,900 EGP 290 EGP 950
Cairo EGP 9,000 EGP 3,200 EGP 320 EGP 1,050 +20%

Other Africa cities (2024)

Frequently asked questions

What is the cost of living in Alexandria in 2024?

In 2024, a single person living in Alexandria needs approximately EGP 12,760/month, covering rent, groceries, transport and utilities. A family of 3–4 typically spends around EGP 24,745/month. Alexandria is considered a relatively expensive city by global standards.

How much is rent in Alexandria in 2024?

A 1-bedroom apartment in Alexandria costs approximately EGP 7,500/month in 2024. A 3-bedroom apartment runs around EGP 14,000/month. Rent has changed +6.4% vs 2023.

How much do groceries cost in Alexandria?

Monthly grocery costs for one person in Alexandria are approximately EGP 2,900 in 2024. This covers basic supermarket shopping including food and household essentials.

What does public transport cost in Alexandria?

A monthly public transport pass in Alexandria costs EGP 290 in 2024, covering unlimited bus, metro and tram travel within the city.

How much are utilities in Alexandria?

Monthly utility costs in Alexandria average EGP 950 in 2024, covering electricity, heating/cooling, water and internet for a standard apartment.

Is Alexandria expensive to live in?

Alexandria is located in Egypt (Africa). With a 1-bed rent of EGP 7,500/month and total single-person expenses around EGP 12,760/month, it is relatively expensive by global standards.

How much does eating out cost in Alexandria?

A typical restaurant meal for one person in Alexandria costs approximately EGP 140 in 2024. Budget around EGP 1,120/month if dining out a few times a week.

How have living costs in Alexandria changed over time?

LifeIndexed tracks cost of living data for Alexandria from 2022 to 2026. 1-bed rent has increased by 74.5% over this period (from EGP 6,600 in 2022 to EGP 11,520 in 2026). Use the year tabs above to compare costs across years.

What is the monthly budget needed to live comfortably in Alexandria?

To live comfortably in Alexandria in 2024, a single person needs approximately EGP 12,760/month. This covers rent (EGP 7,500), groceries (EGP 2,900), transport (EGP 290), utilities (EGP 950) and dining out occasionally. A family of 3–4 should budget around EGP 24,745/month.

Advertisement