🏙️

Madrid, Spain

Cost of living · 2025 · Europe · Rent +3% vs 2024

1-Bed Rent EUR 1,288 per month
3-Bed Rent EUR 2,318 per month
Groceries EUR 371 per month
Transport Pass EUR 59 per month
Utilities EUR 129 per month
Restaurant Meal EUR 12 per person

Rent trend in Madrid (2022–2026)

Cost breakdown in Madrid (2025)

Advertisement

Estimated monthly budget in Madrid

Based on 2025 data. Includes rent, groceries, transport, utilities and occasional dining out.

👤
Single person
EUR 1,945
🏠 Rent EUR 1,288
🛒 Groceries EUR 371
🚌 Transport EUR 59
💡 Utilities EUR 129
🍽️ Dining out EUR 99
👨‍👩‍👧
Family (3–4 people)
EUR 3,678
🏠 Rent 3-bed EUR 2,318
🛒 Groceries EUR 927
🚌 Transport ×2 EUR 117
💡 Utilities EUR 167
🍽️ Dining out EUR 148

Cost comparison — cities in Spain (2025)

City 1-Bed Rent Groceries Transport Utilities vs Madrid
Madrid EUR 1,288 EUR 371 EUR 59 EUR 129
Barcelona EUR 1,494 EUR 381 EUR 59 EUR 132 +16%
Bilbao EUR 1,082 EUR 355 EUR 57 EUR 118 -16%
Seville EUR 927 EUR 340 EUR 52 EUR 111 -28%
Valencia EUR 979 EUR 350 EUR 41 EUR 113 -24%

Other Europe cities (2025)

Frequently asked questions

What is the cost of living in Madrid in 2025?

In 2025, a single person living in Madrid needs approximately EUR 1,945/month, covering rent, groceries, transport and utilities. A family of 3–4 typically spends around EUR 3,678/month. Madrid is considered a mid-range city by global standards.

How much is rent in Madrid in 2025?

A 1-bedroom apartment in Madrid costs approximately EUR 1,288/month in 2025. A 3-bedroom apartment runs around EUR 2,318/month. Rent has changed +3% vs 2024.

How much do groceries cost in Madrid?

Monthly grocery costs for one person in Madrid are approximately EUR 371 in 2025. This covers basic supermarket shopping including food and household essentials.

What does public transport cost in Madrid?

A monthly public transport pass in Madrid costs EUR 59 in 2025, covering unlimited bus, metro and tram travel within the city.

How much are utilities in Madrid?

Monthly utility costs in Madrid average EUR 129 in 2025, covering electricity, heating/cooling, water and internet for a standard apartment.

Is Madrid expensive to live in?

Madrid is located in Spain (Europe). With a 1-bed rent of EUR 1,288/month and total single-person expenses around EUR 1,945/month, it is mid-range by global standards.

How much does eating out cost in Madrid?

A typical restaurant meal for one person in Madrid costs approximately EUR 12 in 2025. Budget around EUR 99/month if dining out a few times a week.

How have living costs in Madrid changed over time?

LifeIndexed tracks cost of living data for Madrid from 2022 to 2026. 1-bed rent has increased by 19.6% over this period (from EUR 1,100 in 2022 to EUR 1,316 in 2026). Use the year tabs above to compare costs across years.

What is the monthly budget needed to live comfortably in Madrid?

To live comfortably in Madrid in 2025, a single person needs approximately EUR 1,945/month. This covers rent (EUR 1,288), groceries (EUR 371), transport (EUR 59), utilities (EUR 129) and dining out occasionally. A family of 3–4 should budget around EUR 3,678/month.

Advertisement