Year: 2026 2025 2024
🏠

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Property prices · 2024 · Americas

Price/sqm — City Centre ARS 250,000
Price/sqm — Outside Centre ARS 155,000
1-Bed Rent / Month ARS 85,000
3-Bed Rent / Month ARS 165,000
Avg Mortgage Rate 45.00%
Price-to-Rent Ratio 12.0x Buying may offer better long-term value

Property price trend in Buenos Aires (2024–2026)

Advertisement

Property comparison — cities in Argentina (2024)

City Centre /sqm Outside /sqm 1-Bed Rent vs Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires ARS 250,000 ARS 155,000 ARS 85,000
Cordoba ARS 280,000 ARS 185,000 ARS 65,000 +12%
Rosario ARS 250,000 ARS 165,000 ARS 58,000 0%

Other Americas cities (2024)

Frequently asked questions

How much does property cost in Buenos Aires in 2024?

In Buenos Aires, the average price per sqm in the city centre is ARS 250,000, and ARS 155,000 outside the centre (2024 data). Prices have risen 7% since 2024.

How much is rent in Buenos Aires in 2024?

A 1-bedroom apartment in Buenos Aires rents for approximately ARS 85,000 per month in 2024. A 3-bedroom apartment costs around ARS 165,000/month.

Is it better to buy or rent in Buenos Aires?

Buying may offer better long-term value in Buenos Aires. The price-to-rent ratio is 12.0x — it would take approximately 12.0 years of rental payments to equal the property purchase price. Current mortgage rates are approximately 45.00%.

What are mortgage rates in Argentina in 2024?

The average mortgage rate in Argentina is approximately 45.00% as of 2024. With a price-to-rent ratio of 12.0x, buyers should carefully weigh mortgage costs against rental savings.

What is the price per sqm in Buenos Aires?

The average property price per square metre in Buenos Aires city centre is ARS 250,000 in 2024. Outside the centre, expect to pay around ARS 155,000/sqm.

Advertisement