Year: 2026 2025 2024
🏠

Guangzhou, China

Property prices · 2025 · Asia · Price +4.5% vs 2024

Price/sqm — City Centre CNY 67,925
Price/sqm — Outside Centre CNY 47,025
1-Bed Rent / Month CNY 7,106
3-Bed Rent / Month CNY 11,495
Avg Mortgage Rate 4.60%
Price-to-Rent Ratio 39.0x Renting is generally more cost-effective

Property price trend in Guangzhou (2024–2026)

Advertisement

Property comparison — cities in China (2025)

City Centre /sqm Outside /sqm 1-Bed Rent vs Guangzhou
Guangzhou CNY 67,925 CNY 47,025 CNY 7,106
Shenzhen CNY 99,275 CNY 67,925 CNY 8,882 +46.2%
Beijing CNY 95,680 CNY 57,200 CNY 9,568 +40.9%
Shanghai CNY 88,400 CNY 49,920 CNY 8,840 +30.1%
Hangzhou CNY 54,340 CNY 37,620 CNY 6,061 -20%
Chengdu CNY 39,710 CNY 27,170 CNY 4,389 -41.5%
Chongqing CNY 26,125 CNY 17,765 CNY 3,344 -61.5%
Wuhan CNY 22,990 CNY 15,675 CNY 3,135 -66.2%

Other Asia cities (2025)

Frequently asked questions

How much does property cost in Guangzhou in 2025?

In Guangzhou, the average price per sqm in the city centre is CNY 67,925, and CNY 47,025 outside the centre (2025 data). Prices have risen 8.2% since 2024.

How much is rent in Guangzhou in 2025?

A 1-bedroom apartment in Guangzhou rents for approximately CNY 7,106 per month in 2025. A 3-bedroom apartment costs around CNY 11,495/month.

Is it better to buy or rent in Guangzhou?

Renting is generally more cost-effective in Guangzhou. The price-to-rent ratio is 39.0x — it would take approximately 39.0 years of rental payments to equal the property purchase price. Current mortgage rates are approximately 4.60%.

What are mortgage rates in China in 2025?

The average mortgage rate in China is approximately 4.60% as of 2025. With a price-to-rent ratio of 39.0x, buyers should carefully weigh mortgage costs against rental savings.

How have property prices in Guangzhou changed?

Property prices in Guangzhou have changed +4.5% vs 2024. Since 2024, prices have increased by 8.2%. Use the year tabs above to compare prices across years.

What is the price per sqm in Guangzhou?

The average property price per square metre in Guangzhou city centre is CNY 67,925 in 2025. Outside the centre, expect to pay around CNY 47,025/sqm.