Year: 2026 2025 2024
🏠

Nice, France

Property prices · 2025 · Europe · Price +4% vs 2024

Price/sqm — City Centre EUR 6,760
Price/sqm — Outside Centre EUR 4,368
1-Bed Rent / Month EUR 1,456
3-Bed Rent / Month EUR 2,288
Avg Mortgage Rate 3.80%
Price-to-Rent Ratio 23.0x Renting is generally more cost-effective

Property price trend in Nice (2024–2026)

Advertisement

Property comparison — cities in France (2025)

City Centre /sqm Outside /sqm 1-Bed Rent vs Nice
Nice EUR 6,760 EUR 4,368 EUR 1,456
Paris EUR 11,232 EUR 6,760 EUR 1,872 +66.2%
Lyon EUR 6,032 EUR 3,848 EUR 1,352 -10.8%
Bordeaux EUR 5,408 EUR 3,432 EUR 1,196 -20%
Toulouse EUR 4,680 EUR 3,016 EUR 1,092 -30.8%
Marseille EUR 4,368 EUR 2,808 EUR 1,040 -35.4%

Other Europe cities (2025)

Frequently asked questions

How much does property cost in Nice in 2025?

In Nice, the average price per sqm in the city centre is EUR 6,760, and EUR 4,368 outside the centre (2025 data). Prices have risen 7.5% since 2024.

How much is rent in Nice in 2025?

A 1-bedroom apartment in Nice rents for approximately EUR 1,456 per month in 2025. A 3-bedroom apartment costs around EUR 2,288/month.

Is it better to buy or rent in Nice?

Renting is generally more cost-effective in Nice. The price-to-rent ratio is 23.0x — it would take approximately 23.0 years of rental payments to equal the property purchase price. Current mortgage rates are approximately 3.80%.

What are mortgage rates in France in 2025?

The average mortgage rate in France is approximately 3.80% as of 2025. With a price-to-rent ratio of 23.0x, buyers should carefully weigh mortgage costs against rental savings.

How have property prices in Nice changed?

Property prices in Nice have changed +4% vs 2024. Since 2024, prices have increased by 7.5%. Use the year tabs above to compare prices across years.

What is the price per sqm in Nice?

The average property price per square metre in Nice city centre is EUR 6,760 in 2025. Outside the centre, expect to pay around EUR 4,368/sqm.

Advertisement