Year: 2026 2025 2024
🏠

Turin, Italy

Property prices · 2026 · Europe · Price +3.4% vs 2025

Price/sqm — City Centre EUR 4,300
Price/sqm — Outside Centre EUR 2,795
1-Bed Rent / Month EUR 1,129
3-Bed Rent / Month EUR 1,828
Avg Mortgage Rate 3.70%
Price-to-Rent Ratio 19.0x Buying and renting are roughly comparable

Property price trend in Turin (2024–2026)

Advertisement

Property comparison — cities in Italy (2026)

City Centre /sqm Outside /sqm 1-Bed Rent vs Turin
Turin EUR 4,300 EUR 2,795 EUR 1,129
Milan EUR 7,704 EUR 4,815 EUR 1,605 +79.2%
Rome EUR 6,450 EUR 4,085 EUR 1,505 +50%
Florence EUR 5,912 EUR 3,762 EUR 1,398 +37.5%
Bologna EUR 5,160 EUR 3,332 EUR 1,236 +20%
Naples EUR 3,440 EUR 2,258 EUR 968 -20%

Other Europe cities (2026)

Frequently asked questions

How much does property cost in Turin in 2026?

In Turin, the average price per sqm in the city centre is EUR 4,300, and EUR 2,795 outside the centre (2026 data). Prices have risen 7.5% since 2024.

How much is rent in Turin in 2026?

A 1-bedroom apartment in Turin rents for approximately EUR 1,129 per month in 2026. A 3-bedroom apartment costs around EUR 1,828/month.

Is it better to buy or rent in Turin?

Buying and renting are roughly comparable in Turin. The price-to-rent ratio is 19.0x — it would take approximately 19.0 years of rental payments to equal the property purchase price. Current mortgage rates are approximately 3.70%.

What are mortgage rates in Italy in 2026?

The average mortgage rate in Italy is approximately 3.70% as of 2026. With a price-to-rent ratio of 19.0x, buyers should carefully weigh mortgage costs against rental savings.

How have property prices in Turin changed?

Property prices in Turin have changed +3.4% vs 2025. Since 2024, prices have increased by 7.5%. Use the year tabs above to compare prices across years.

What is the price per sqm in Turin?

The average property price per square metre in Turin city centre is EUR 4,300 in 2026. Outside the centre, expect to pay around EUR 2,795/sqm.

Advertisement