Year: 2026 2025 2024
🏠

Cancun, Mexico

Property prices · 2025 · Americas · Price +5.5% vs 2024

Price/sqm — City Centre MXN 33,760
Price/sqm — Outside Centre MXN 22,155
1-Bed Rent / Month MXN 8,968
3-Bed Rent / Month MXN 14,770
Avg Mortgage Rate 11.00%
Price-to-Rent Ratio 17.0x Buying and renting are roughly comparable

Property price trend in Cancun (2024–2026)

Advertisement

Property comparison — cities in Mexico (2025)

City Centre /sqm Outside /sqm 1-Bed Rent vs Cancun
Cancun MXN 33,760 MXN 22,155 MXN 8,968
Mexico City MXN 54,080 MXN 33,280 MXN 15,600 +60.2%
Monterrey MXN 44,310 MXN 29,540 MXN 11,078 +31.3%
Guadalajara MXN 37,980 MXN 25,320 MXN 10,022 +12.5%

Other Americas cities (2025)

Frequently asked questions

How much does property cost in Cancun in 2025?

In Cancun, the average price per sqm in the city centre is MXN 33,760, and MXN 22,155 outside the centre (2025 data). Prices have risen 9.8% since 2024.

How much is rent in Cancun in 2025?

A 1-bedroom apartment in Cancun rents for approximately MXN 8,968 per month in 2025. A 3-bedroom apartment costs around MXN 14,770/month.

Is it better to buy or rent in Cancun?

Buying and renting are roughly comparable in Cancun. The price-to-rent ratio is 17.0x — it would take approximately 17.0 years of rental payments to equal the property purchase price. Current mortgage rates are approximately 11.00%.

What are mortgage rates in Mexico in 2025?

The average mortgage rate in Mexico is approximately 11.00% as of 2025. With a price-to-rent ratio of 17.0x, buyers should carefully weigh mortgage costs against rental savings.

How have property prices in Cancun changed?

Property prices in Cancun have changed +5.5% vs 2024. Since 2024, prices have increased by 9.8%. Use the year tabs above to compare prices across years.

What is the price per sqm in Cancun?

The average property price per square metre in Cancun city centre is MXN 33,760 in 2025. Outside the centre, expect to pay around MXN 22,155/sqm.

Advertisement