Year: 2026 2025 2024
🏠

Monterrey, Mexico

Property prices · 2024 · Americas

Price/sqm — City Centre MXN 42,000
Price/sqm — Outside Centre MXN 28,000
1-Bed Rent / Month MXN 10,500
3-Bed Rent / Month MXN 17,000
Avg Mortgage Rate 11.00%
Price-to-Rent Ratio 19.0x Buying and renting are roughly comparable

Property price trend in Monterrey (2024–2026)

Advertisement

Property comparison — cities in Mexico (2024)

City Centre /sqm Outside /sqm 1-Bed Rent vs Monterrey
Monterrey MXN 42,000 MXN 28,000 MXN 10,500
Mexico City MXN 52,000 MXN 32,000 MXN 15,000 +23.8%
Guadalajara MXN 36,000 MXN 24,000 MXN 9,500 -14.3%
Cancun MXN 32,000 MXN 21,000 MXN 8,500 -23.8%

Other Americas cities (2024)

Frequently asked questions

How much does property cost in Monterrey in 2024?

In Monterrey, the average price per sqm in the city centre is MXN 42,000, and MXN 28,000 outside the centre (2024 data). Prices have risen 9.8% since 2024.

How much is rent in Monterrey in 2024?

A 1-bedroom apartment in Monterrey rents for approximately MXN 10,500 per month in 2024. A 3-bedroom apartment costs around MXN 17,000/month.

Is it better to buy or rent in Monterrey?

Buying and renting are roughly comparable in Monterrey. The price-to-rent ratio is 19.0x — it would take approximately 19.0 years of rental payments to equal the property purchase price. Current mortgage rates are approximately 11.00%.

What are mortgage rates in Mexico in 2024?

The average mortgage rate in Mexico is approximately 11.00% as of 2024. With a price-to-rent ratio of 19.0x, buyers should carefully weigh mortgage costs against rental savings.

What is the price per sqm in Monterrey?

The average property price per square metre in Monterrey city centre is MXN 42,000 in 2024. Outside the centre, expect to pay around MXN 28,000/sqm.

Advertisement