Year: 2026 2025 2024
🏠

Marseille, France

Property prices · 2026 · Europe · Price +3.4% vs 2025

Price/sqm — City Centre EUR 4,515
Price/sqm — Outside Centre EUR 2,902
1-Bed Rent / Month EUR 1,075
3-Bed Rent / Month EUR 1,720
Avg Mortgage Rate 3.80%
Price-to-Rent Ratio 19.0x Buying and renting are roughly comparable

Property price trend in Marseille (2024–2026)

Advertisement

Property comparison — cities in France (2026)

City Centre /sqm Outside /sqm 1-Bed Rent vs Marseille
Marseille EUR 4,515 EUR 2,902 EUR 1,075
Paris EUR 11,556 EUR 6,955 EUR 1,926 +155.9%
Nice EUR 6,988 EUR 4,515 EUR 1,505 +54.8%
Lyon EUR 6,235 EUR 3,978 EUR 1,398 +38.1%
Bordeaux EUR 5,590 EUR 3,548 EUR 1,236 +23.8%
Toulouse EUR 4,838 EUR 3,118 EUR 1,129 +7.2%

Other Europe cities (2026)

Frequently asked questions

How much does property cost in Marseille in 2026?

In Marseille, the average price per sqm in the city centre is EUR 4,515, and EUR 2,902 outside the centre (2026 data). Prices have risen 7.5% since 2024.

How much is rent in Marseille in 2026?

A 1-bedroom apartment in Marseille rents for approximately EUR 1,075 per month in 2026. A 3-bedroom apartment costs around EUR 1,720/month.

Is it better to buy or rent in Marseille?

Buying and renting are roughly comparable in Marseille. The price-to-rent ratio is 19.0x — it would take approximately 19.0 years of rental payments to equal the property purchase price. Current mortgage rates are approximately 3.80%.

What are mortgage rates in France in 2026?

The average mortgage rate in France is approximately 3.80% as of 2026. With a price-to-rent ratio of 19.0x, buyers should carefully weigh mortgage costs against rental savings.

How have property prices in Marseille changed?

Property prices in Marseille have changed +3.4% vs 2025. Since 2024, prices have increased by 7.5%. Use the year tabs above to compare prices across years.

What is the price per sqm in Marseille?

The average property price per square metre in Marseille city centre is EUR 4,515 in 2026. Outside the centre, expect to pay around EUR 2,902/sqm.

Advertisement